Salt Lake County Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Information Center for Abandonment of a Child
What is Abandonment of a Child?
Child abandonment can occur under different circumstances, such as leaving a child unattended for an extended period without arranging for appropriate care or support. The law applies not only to physical abandonment but also to situations where a parent fails to fulfill their responsibilities in providing for the child’s basic needs, such as food, shelter, and medical care. Utah Code §76-5-109.3 states as follows:
An actor commits child abandonment if the actor is a parent or legal guardian of a child, and:
- intentionally ceases to maintain physical custody of the child;
- intentionally fails to make reasonable arrangements for the safety, care, and physical custody of the child; and
- intentionally fails to provide the child with food, shelter, or clothing;
- manifests an intent to permanently not resume physical custody of the child; or
- for a period of at least 30 days, intentionally fails to resume physical custody of the child and fails to manifest a genuine intent to resume physical custody of the child
Religious Exemption
The statue also states:
“A parent or legal guardian who provides a child with treatment by spiritual means alone through prayer, in lieu of medical treatment, in accordance with the tenets and practices of an established church or religious denomination of which the parent or legal guardian is a member or adherent may not, for that reason alone, be considered to have committed an offense under this section.”
In other words, as long as the parent is genuinely following the practices of their faith in choosing prayer over medical treatment, this decision alone does not constitute an offense under the law.
Penalties for Child Abandonment in Utah