Salt Lake City Lawyer for Possession with Intent to Distribute
[…] - Additional Resources
What is Possession with Intent to Distribute?
Possession with intent to distribute occurs when a person is found with a controlled substance, along with evidence indicating that they intended to distribute, sell, or otherwise provide it to others. This differs from simple possession, which applies when a small quantity is found without signs of intended distribution. Situations that could lead to these charges include possessing a large amount of drugs, having packaging materials, or being found with paraphernalia commonly used for distribution. Utah Code § 58-37-8 states as follows:
Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to knowingly and intentionally:
- produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture, or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;
- distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance;
- possess a controlled or counterfeit substance with intent to distribute; or
- engage in a continuing criminal enterprise where:
-
-
the person participates, directs, or engages in conduct that results in a violation of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, that is a felony; and
-
the violation is a part of a continuing series of two or more violations of this chapter, Chapter 37a, Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act, on separate occasions that are undertaken in concert with five or more persons with respect to whom the person occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or any other position of management.
-
Here are some common examples of situations that could lead to a charge of possession with intent to distribute:
Large Quantity of Drugs
A person is found with a substantial amount of a controlled substance, such as multiple grams of methamphetamine or several ounces of marijuana.