Salt Lake City Public Indecency Defense Attorney
[…] Information Center for Public Indecency in Utah


What Is Public Indecency in Utah?

Under Utah Code § 76-9-702, public indecency is defined as engaging in lewd or obscene behavior in a public place or where the behavior is likely to offend or alarm others. This law applies to individuals who intentionally expose themselves or engage in conduct that is considered indecent or offensive. Utah Code § 76-9-702 states as follows:

A person is guilty of lewdness if the person under circumstances not amounting to rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, forcible sexual abuse, aggravated sexual assault, sexual abuse of a minor, unlawful sexual conduct with a 16- or 17-year-old, custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412, custodial sexual misconduct under Section 76-5-412.2, custodial sexual relations with youth receiving state services under Section 76-5-413, custodial sexual misconduct with youth receiving state services under Section 76-5-413.2, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, performs any of the following acts in a public place or under circumstances which the person should know will likely cause affront or alarm to, on, or in the presence of another individual who is 14 years old or older:

  • an act of sexual intercourse or sodomy;

  • exposes his or her genitals, the female breast below the top of the areola, the buttocks, the anus, or the pubic area;

  • masturbates; or

  • any other act of lewdness.

Some examples of public indecency include: