Salt Lake City Defense Lawyer for Receiving Stolen Property
[…] - What is Receiving Stolen Property?
- Penalties for Receiving Stolen Property in Utah
- Defenses Against Receiving Stolen Property Charges in Utah
- Additional Resources
What Is Receiving Stolen Property in Utah?
Receiving stolen property is defined as acquiring or exercising control over property that has been stolen, knowing or believing that it was obtained unlawfully. This offense can occur through a variety of scenarios, including purchasing stolen items at a discount, knowingly storing stolen goods, or taking possession of items with clear signs of theft. Utah Code § 76-6-408 states as follows:
An actor commits theft by receiving stolen property if the actor receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another knowing that the property is stolen, or believing that the property is probably stolen, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding the property from the owner, knowing or believing the property to be stolen, intending to deprive the owner of the property.
Some common examples of receiving stolen property include:
- Buying Electronics at Unreasonably Low Prices: Purchasing items such as smartphones, laptops, or TVs at suspiciously low prices, knowing they might be stolen.