Salt Lake County Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] No matter the specifics of your case, Susanne Gustin is ready to work with you toward a favorable resolution. If you are facing theft by extortion allegations, call Susanne Gustin, Attorney at Law, at 801-243-2814 for a free consultation. Clients from Salt Lake County, Davis County, West Valley City, Layton, and surrounding areas are welcome.


Information Center for Theft by Extortion in Utah


What Is Theft by Extortion in Utah?

Theft by extortion occurs when a person intentionally obtains or tries to obtain property or services from another with threats. Utah Code § 76-6-406 states as follows:

As used in this section, extortion occurs when an actor threatens to:

  • cause physical harm in the future to the person threatened, to any other person, or to property at any time;
  • subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint;
  • engage in other conduct constituting a crime;
  • accuse any person of a crime or expose any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
  • reveal any information sought to be concealed by the person threatened;
  • testify, provide information, or withhold testimony or information with respect to a person’s legal claim or defense;
  • take action as an official against anyone or anything, or withhold official action, or cause such action or withholding;
  • bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other similar collective action to obtain property that is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group that the actor purports to represent; or
  • do any other act which would not in itself substantially benefit the actor but which would harm substantially any other person with respect to that person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships.

An actor commits theft by extortion if the actor obtains or exercises control over the property of another person by extortion and with a purpose to deprive the person of the person’s property.

Some examples of theft by extortion include:

  • Threatening Physical Harm: A person demands money from another, threatening to harm them or their family if they refuse.